Fish Available at Northampton Fish Centre

Tiger Barbs

Updated 05.09.18

Pond Fish

Common Goldfish (Carassius auratus)
Sarasa Comets (Carassius auratus)
Shubunkins (Carassius auratus)
Yellow Comets (Carassius auratus)
Jet Black Goldfish (Carassius auratus)
Blue Orfe (Leuciscus idus)
Gold Orfe  (Leuciscus idus)
Israeli Koi (Cyprinus carpio)
Ghost Koi (Cyprinus carpio)
Oghon koi (Cyprinus carpio)
Green Tench (Tinca tinca)
Gold Tench  (Tinca tinca)
Mirror Carp (Cyprinus carpio)
Albino Grass Carp (Ctenopharyngodon idella)
Carp Hybrid
Grey Sterlet (Acipenser ruthenus)

Coldwater Fish

Blackmoors (Carassius auratus)
Panda Moors (Carassius auratus)
Calico Telescope (Carassius auratus)
Asst. Orandas (Carassius auratus)
Pearlscales (Carassius auratus)
Ranchus (Carassius auratus)
Lionheads (Carassius auratus)
Ryukins (Carassius auratus)
Wakins (Carassius auratus)
Mixed Variatus Platies (Xiphophorus variatus)
White Cloud Mountain Minnows (Tanichthys albonubes)
Gold Whitecloud mountain minnow (Tanichthys albonubes)
Rainbow Shiner (Notropis chrosomus)
Pepper Corydoras (Corydoras paleatus)
Hillstream Loach (Sewellia lineolata)
Weather Loach (Misgurnus anguillicaudatus)

Tropical Fish

Labyrinth Fish

3 Spot Gouramis (Trichopodus trichopterus)
Dwarf Gourami (Trichogaster lalius)
Golden Gouramis (Trichopodus trichopterus)
Pearl Gouramis (Trichopodus leerii)
Red Honey Gouramis (Trichogaster chuna)
Gold Honey Gourami (Trichogaster chuna)
Pink Kissing Gourami (Helostoma temminckii)
Moonlight Gourami (Trichopodus microlepis)

Siamese Fighting Fish

Koi Female Fighter  (betta splendens)
Plakat Female Fighter (betta splendens)
Half Moon Female Fighter (betta splendens)
Dumbo Female Fighter (betta splendens)
Dumbo Male Fighter (betta splendens)
Super Delta Dragon Male Fighter (betta splendens)
Crowntail White Male Fighter (betta splendens)
Crowntail Male Fighter (betta splendens)
Super Delta Metallic Male Fighter (betta splendens)
Black Orchid Crowntail Male Fighter (betta splendens)
Koi Male Fighter (betta splendens)
Crowntail Thai Flag Male fighter  (betta splendens)
Halfmoon Male Fighter (betta splendens)
Crowntail Dragon Male Fighter (betta splendens)
Full Moon Double Tail Male Fighter (betta splendens)
Double Tail Half Moon Male Fighter (betta splendens)
Plakat Half Moon Male Fighter (betta splendens)
Super Delta Tri Colour Male Fighter (betta splendens)

Barbs

Tiger Barb (Puntius tetrazona)
Albino Tiger Barb (Puntius tetrazona)
Green Tiger Barbs (Puntius tetrazona)
Cherry Barbs (Puntius titteya)
Gold Barbs (Barbodes semifasciolatus)
Melon Barbs (Haludaria fasciata)
Rosy Barbs (Pethia conchonius)
Odessa Barbs (Pethia padamya)
Denisonii Barb (Sahyadria denisonii)
Rhombo Barb (Desmopuntius rhomboocellatus)

Catfish

Bronze Cory (Corydoras aeneus)
Pepper Cory (Corydoras paleatus)
Pygmy Cory (Corydoras pygmaeus)
Albino Cory (Corydoras aeneus)
Sterbai Cory (Corydoras sterbai)
Skunk Cory (Corydoras arcuatus)
Venezuela Orange Cory (Corydoras venezuelanus)
Adolfoi Cory (Corydoras adolfoi)
Julii Cory (Corydoras julli)
Bristlenose Catfish (Ancistrus sp.)
Super Red Bristlenose Catfish (Ancistrus sp.)
Otocinclus (Macrotocinclus affinis)
Giant Otocinclus (Hypoptopoma gulare)
Thai Glass Catfish (Kryptopterus vitreolus)
Featherfin Synodontis (Synodontis eupterus)
Cuckoo Catfish (Synodontis multipunctatus)
Custard Catfish (synodontis nigrita gold)
Port Holpo Catfish (Hoplosternum thoracatum)
Porthole Catfish (Dianema longibarbis)
Hara Hara Catfish (hara jerdoni)
Pictus Catfish (Pimelodus pictus)
L200 Green Phantom Plec (Hemiancistrus subviridis)
L191 Royal Plec (Panaque nigrolineatus)
L091 Beacon Plec (Leporacanthicus triactis)
L056 Pineapple Plec (Pseudancistrus sp.)

Danios

Zebra Danios (Danio rerio)
Golden Zebra Danio (Danio rerio)
Pearl Danios (Danio albolineatus)
Glowlight Danio (Danio choprai)

Rasboras

Harlequin (Trigonostigma heteromorpha)
Scissortail (Rasbora trilineata)
Emerald eye  (Brevibora dorsiocellata)

Cichlids

Red Oscar (Astronotus ocellatus)
Albino Map Oscar (Astronotus ocellatus)
Big Band Tiger Oscar (Astronotus ocellatus)
Golden Severums (Heros severus)
Red Spotted Severum (Heros severus)
Green Severum  (Heros severus)
Red Headed Severum (Heros sp. ‘rotkeil‘)
Nicaragua Cichlid (Hypsophrys nicaraguensis)
Firemouths (Thorichthys meeki)
Angelfish (Pterophyllum scalare)
XL Angelfish (Pterophyllum scalare)
T-Bar Cichlid (Cryptoheros sajica)
European Ram (Mikrogeophagus ramirezi)
Gold Ram (Mikrogeophagus ramirezi)
Bolivian Ram (Mikrogeophagus altispinosus)
Parrot Cichlid  (Amphilophus citrinellus x Paraneetroplus synspilus)
Red Breasted Acara (Laetacara curviceps)
Keyhole Cichlid (Cleithracara maronii)
Festive Cichlid (Mesonauta festivus)
Blue Acara (Andinoacara pulcher)
Apistogramma Cacatoides Double Red
Apistogramma borelli opal

Loaches

Banded Kuhli Loach (Pangio kuhlii)
Giant Kuhli Loach (Pangio kuhlii)
Clown Loach (Chromobotia macracanthus)
Zebra Loach (Botia striata)
Dwarf Chain Loach (Ambastaia sidthimunki)
Red Tail Blue Botia (Yasuhikotakia modesta)

Livebearers

Black Molly (Poecilia sp.)
Silver Molly (Poecilia sp.)
Red Leopard Molly (Poecilia sp.)
Silver Marble Molly (Poecilia sp.)
Calico Molly  (Poecilia sp.)
Balloon Molly (Poecilia sp.)
Mixed Platies (Xiphophorus maculatus)
Bumble Bee Platy (Xiphophorus maculatus)
Mixed Swordtails (Xiphophorus hellerii)
Lyretail Swordtail (Xiphophorus hellerii)
Mixed Male Guppies (Poecilia reticulata)
Mixed Female Guppies (Poecilia reticulata)
Snow White Male Guppies (Poecilia reticulata)
Pink Male Endler Guppies (Poecilia wingei)
Origninal Endler Guppies (Poecilia wingei)
Gold Endlers Guppies (Poecilia wingei)
Blue Endler Guppies (Poecilia wingei)

Tetras

Neon Tetras (Paracheirodon innesi)
Black Neon Tetra (Hyphessobrycon herbertaxelrodi)
Gold Neon Tetra (Paracheirodon innesi)
Glowlight Tetras (Hemigrammus erythrozonus)
Whitefin Tetra (Hyphessobrycon bentosi)
Cardinal Tetra (Paracheirodon axelrodi)
Bloodfin Tetra (Aphyocharax anisitsi)
Glass Bloodfin Tetra (Prionobrama filigera)
Black Phantom Tetra (Hyphessobrycon megalopterus)
Red Phantom Tetra (Hyphessobrycon sweglesi)
Pristella Tetra (Pristella maxillaris)
Serpae Tetra (Hyphessobrycon eques)
White Widow Tetra (Gymnocorymbus Ternetzi)
Ember Tetra (Hyphessobrycon amandae)
Blue King Tetra (Boehlkea fredcochui)
Rummy Nose (Hemigrammus rhodostomus)
Lemon Tetra (Hyphessobrycon pulchripinnis)
Silvertip Tetra (Hasemania nana)
Emperor Tetra (Nematobrycon palmeri)

Rainbowfish

Boeseman’s Rainbowfish (Melanotaenia boesmani)
Red Rainbowfish (Glossolepis incisus)
Blue Rainbow fish (Melanotaenia caerulea)
Threadfin Rainbow  (Iriatherina werneri)
Madagascar Rainbow (Bedotia geayi)

Miscellaneous Fish

Golden Pencil Fish (Nannostomus beckfordi)
Albino Rainbow Shark (Epalzeorhynchos frenatum)
Rainbow Shark (Epalzeorhynchos frenatum)
Silver Sharks (Balantiocheilos melanopterus)
Spotted Silver Dollar (Metynnis lippincottianus)
Bumble Bee Goby (Brachygobius sp.)
Spotted Snakehead (Channa aurantimaculata)

Invertebrates

Assassin Snails (Clea helena)
Red Cherry Shrimp (Neocaridina davidi)
Armoured shrimp (Atya gabonensis)
Amano shrimp (Caridina multidentata)

Turtles

Musk Turtles (Sternotherus odoratus)

 


For more information please contact us via telephone on 01327 350088.

Or get in touch via Facebook or Twitter!

Powered by WordPress. Designed by WooThemes