Fish Available at Northampton Fish Centre

Tiger Barbs

Updated 03.06.18

Pond Fish

Common Goldfish (Carassius auratus)
Sarasa Comets (Carassius auratus)
Shubunkins (Carassius auratus)
Yellow Comets (Carassius auratus)
Sabaos (Carassius auratus)
Blue Orfe (Leuciscus idus)
Gold Orfe  (Leuciscus idus)
Israeli Koi (Cyprinus carpio)
Ghost Koi (Cyprinus carpio)
Butterfly Koi (Cyprinus carpio)
Green Tench (Tinca tinca)
Gold Tench  (Tinca tinca)
Mirror Carp (Cyprinus carpio)
Carp Hybrid
Diamond Sturgeon  (Acipenser gueldenstaedtii)

Coldwater Fish

Blackmoors (Carassius auratus)
Panda Moors (Carassius auratus)
Calico Telescope (Carassius auratus)
Asst. Orandas (Carassius auratus)
Pearlscales (Carassius auratus)
Ranchus (Carassius auratus)
Lionheads (Carassius auratus)
Ryukins (Carassius auratus)
Sabaos (Carassius auratus)
Wakins (Carassius auratus)
Mixed Variatus Platies (Xiphophorus variatus)
White Cloud Mountain Minnows (Tanichthys albonubes)
Rainbow Shiner (Notropis chrosomus)
Pepper Corydoras (Corydoras paleatus)
Hillstream Loach (Sewellia lineolata)

Tropical Fish

Labyrinth Fish

3 Spot Gouramis (Trichopodus trichopterus)
Dwarf Gourami (Trichogaster lalius)
Red Dwarf Gouramis (Trichogaster lalius)
Cobalt Blue Dwarf Gourami (Trichogaster lalius)
Golden Gouramis (Trichopodus trichopterus)
Pearl Gouramis (Trichopodus leerii)
Red Honey Gouramis (Trichogaster chuna)
Gold Honey Gourami (Trichogaster chuna)
Pink Kissing Gourami (Helostoma temminckii)
Moonlight Gourami (Trichopodus microlepis)

Siamese Fighting Fish

Koi Female Fighter  (betta splendens)
Dumbo Male Fighter (betta splendens)
Plakat Male Fighter (betta splendens)
Short Tail Black And White Male Fighter (betta splendens)
Super Delta Male Fighter (betta splendens)
Super Delta Dumbo Male Fighter (betta splendens)
Crowntail White Male Fighter (betta splendens)
Crowntail Male Fighter (betta splendens)
Super Delta Metallic Male Fighter (betta splendens)
Black Orchid Crowntail Male Fighter (betta splendens)
White Crowntail Male Fighter (betta splendens)
Copper Crowntail Male Fighter (betta splendens)
Crowntail Male Fighter  (betta splendens)
Koi Male Fighter (betta splendens)
King Male Fighter (betta imbelis)
Crowntail Thai Flag Male fighter  (betta splendens)
Shortail Dragon Male Fighter (betta splendens)
Halfmoon Male Fighter (betta splendens)
Double Tail Half Moon Male Fighter (betta splendens)

Barbs

Tiger Barb (Puntius tetrazona)
Albino Tiger Barb (Puntius tetrazona)
Green Tiger Barbs (Puntius tetrazona)
Cherry Barbs (Puntius titteya)
Gold Barbs (Barbodes semifasciolatus)
Melon Barbs (Haludaria fasciata)
Rosy Barbs (Pethia conchonius)
Odessa Barbs (Pethia padamya)
Denisonii Barb (Sahyadria denisonii)

Catfish

Bronze Cory (Corydoras aeneus)
Pepper Cory (Corydoras paleatus)
Pygmy Cory (Corydoras pygmaeus)
Salt & Peppry Cory (Corydoras habrosus)
Albino Cory (Corydoras aeneus)
Sterbai Cory (Corydoras sterbai)
Skunk Cory (Corydoras arcuatus)
Venezuela Orange Cory (Corydoras venezuelanus)
Barbatus Cory (Scleromystax barbatus)
Bristlenose Catfish (Ancistrus sp.)
Gold Bristlenose Catfish (Ancistrus sp.)
Clown Plecs (Panaqolus maccus)
Thai Glass Catfish (Kryptopterus vitreolus)
Featherfin Synodontis (Synodontis eupterus)
Cuckoo Catfish (Synodontis multipunctatus)
Hara Hara Catfish (Hara jerdoni)
Port Holpo Catfish (Hoplosternum thoracatum)
L445 Spotted Bulldog Plec (Chaetostoma sp)
L081 Gold Nugget Plec (Baryancistrus sp.)
L200 Green Phantom Plec (Hemiancistrus subviridis)
L128 Blue Phantom Plec (Hemiancistrus sp.)
L191 Royal Plec (Panaque nigrolineatus)
L091 Beacon Plec (Leporacanthicus triactis)

Danios

Zebra Danios (Danio rerio)
Golden Zebra Danio (Danio rerio)
Pearl Danios (Danio albolineatus)
Glowlight Danio (Danio choprai)

Rasboras

Harlequin (Trigonostigma heteromorpha)
Scissortail (Rasbora trilineata)

Cichlids

Tiger Oscar (Astronotus ocellatus)
Golden Severums (Heros severus)
Green Severum  (Heros severus)
Red Neck Severum  (Heros severus)
Red Spotted Severum  (Heros severus)
Firemouths (Thorichthys meeki)
XL Angelfish (Pterophyllum scalare)
T-Bar Cichlid (Cryptoheros sajica)
European Ram (Mikrogeophagus ramirezi)
Gold Ram (Mikrogeophagus ramirezi)
Electric Blue Jack Dempsey (Nandopsis octofasciatum)
Parrot Cichlid  (Amphilophus citrinellus x Paraneetroplus synspilus)
Keyhole Cichlid (Cleithracara maronii)
Festive Cichlid (Mesonauta festivus)
Apistogramma Borelli Opal
Apistogramma Agassizi

Loaches

Black Kuhli Loach (Pangio kuhlii)
Banded Kuhli Loach (Pangio kuhlii)
Clown Loach (Chromobotia macracanthus)
Tri-Banded Sumo Loach (Schistura balteata)
Zebra Loach (Botia striata)

Livebearers

Black Molly (Poecilia sp.)
Silver Molly (Poecilia sp.)
Red Leopard Molly (Poecilia sp.)
Silver Marble Molly (Poecilia sp.)
Calico Molly  (Poecilia sp.)
Balloon Molly (Poecilia sp.)
Mixed Platies (Xiphophorus maculatus)
Coral Red Mickey Mouse Platy (Xiphophorus maculatus)
Mixed Swordtails (Xiphophorus hellerii)
Mixed Male Guppies (Poecilia reticulata)
Mixed Female Guppies (Poecilia reticulata)
Flame Male Guppies (Poecilia reticulata)
Pink Male Endler Guppies (Poecilia wingei)
Origninal Endler Guppies (Poecilia wingei)
Gold Endlers Guppies (Poecilia wingei)

Tetras

Neon Tetras (Paracheirodon innesi)
Black Neon Tetra (Hyphessobrycon herbertaxelrodi)
Glowlight Tetras (Hemigrammus erythrozonus)
Whitefin Tetra (Hyphessobrycon bentosi)
Cardinal Tetra (Paracheirodon axelrodi)
Glass Bloodfin (Aphyocharax anisitsi)
Black Phantom Tetra (Hyphessobrycon megalopterus)
Red Phantom Tetra (Hyphessobrycon sweglesi)
Pristella Tetra (Pristella maxillaris)
Serpae Tetra (Hyphessobrycon eques)
White Widow Tetra (Gymnocorymbus Ternetzi)
Ember Tetra (Hyphessobrycon amandae)
Blue King Tetra (Boehlkea fredcochui)
Rummy Nose (Hemigrammus rhodostomus)
Lemon Tetra (Hyphessobrycon pulchripinnis)

Rainbowfish

Boeseman’s Rainbowfish (Melanotaenia boesmani)
Neon Dwarf Rainbowfish (Melanotaenia praecox)
Red Rainbowfish (Glossolepis incisus)
Threadfin Rainbow  (Iriatherina werneri)
Madagascar Rainbow (Bedotia geayi)

Miscellaneous Fish

Golden Wonder Panchax (Aplocheilus lineatus)
Golden Pencil Fish (Nannostomus beckfordi)
Red-tailed Black Sharks (Epalzeorhynchos bicolor)
Albino Rainbow Shark (Epalzeorhynchos frenatum)
Rainbow Shark (Epalzeorhynchos frenatum)
Silver Sharks (Balantiocheilos melanopterus)
Norman’s Lampeye (Aplocheilichthys gambiensis)
Spotted Silver Dollar (Metynnis lippincottianus)
Albino Senegal Birchir (Polypterus senegalus)
Marble Hatchet (Carnegiella strigata)
Siamese Flying Fox (Epalzeorhynchos kalopterus)
Rainbow Snakehead (Channa bleheri)

Invertebrates

Assassin Snails (Clea helena)
Red Cherry Shrimp (Neocaridina davidi)
Bamboo shrimp (Atyopsis sp.)
Zebra Snail (Neritina natalensis)

Amphibians

Musk Turtles (Sternotherus odoratus)
Black Axolotl (Ambystoma mexicanum)

 


For more information please contact us via telephone on 01327 350088.

Or get in touch via Facebook or Twitter!

Powered by WordPress. Designed by WooThemes